Inbook.in Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy: Updated on 05/12/2019

 

Inbook.in built the INBOOK (in.inbook.app) app as an Ad Supported app. This SERVICE is provided by inbook.in at no cost and is intended for use as is.

 

This page is used to inform visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service.

 

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at https://inbook.in/pages/inbook-terms unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

 

Information Collection and Use: 

 

For a better experience, while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to Email, Timezone, First Name, Last Name, Date of Birth, Age, Gender, Phone Book, Country, State, City, Location, Phone Number, Contacts, SMS. The information that we request will be retained by us and used as described in this privacy policy.

 

The app does use third party services that may collect information used to identify you.

Link to privacy policy of third party service providers used by the app:

 

Google Play Services

AdMob

Firebase Analytics

Facebook

Fabric

Crashlytics

Matomo

Clicky

Flurry Analytics

Appodeal

Fathom Analytics

Unity

SDKBOX

GameAnalytics

Twitter

YouTube

 

Information Collection and Use:

We collect and use your information below to provide, understand, and improve our Services.

 

Basic Account Information: If you choose to create a Inbook account, you must provide us with some personal information, such as your name, username, password, email address, Location, Address or phone number. On Inbook, your name and username are listed publicly, including on your profile page and in search results, and you can use either your real name or a pseudonym. You can create and manage multiple Inbook accounts. Some of our product features, such as searching and viewing public Inbook user profiles or watching a Live broadcast on Inbook, may not require you to create an account.

 

Contact Information: You may use your contact information, such as your email address, Address, Phone Number. We may use your contact information to send you information about our Services, to market to you, to help prevent spam, fraud, or abuse, and to help others find your account, including through third-party services and client applications. You may use your settings for email and mobile notifications to control notifications you receive from Inbook. You may also unsubscribe from a notification by following the instructions contained within the notification or the instructions on our website. Your privacy settings control whether others can find you on Inbook by your email address, Location or phone number.

 

Additional Information: You may choose to provide us with additional information to help improve and personalize your experience across our Services. For example, you may choose to upload and sync your address book so that we can help you find and connect with users you know or help other users find and connect with you. We may later tailor content, such as making suggestions or showing user accounts and Comments for you and other users, based on imported address book contacts. You can delete your imported address book contacts at any time by visiting your Contacts Dashboard in your privacy settings. If you email us, we may keep your message, email address and contact information to respond to your request. If you connect your account on our Services to your account on another service in order to cross-post between our Services and that service, the other service may send us your registration or profile information on that service and other information that you authorize. This information enables cross-posting, helps us improve the Services, and is deleted from our Services within a few weeks of your disconnecting from our Services your account on the other service.

 

Comments, Likes, Following, Lists, Profile, and other Public Information: Inbook is primarily designed to help you share information with the world. Most of the information you provide us through Inbook is information you are asking us to make public. You may provide us with profile information to make public on Inbook, such as a short biography, your location, your website, date of birth, or a picture. Additionally, your public information includes the messages you shared; the metadata provided with Comments, such as when you shared and the client application you used to post; information about your account, such as creation time, language, country, and time zone; and the lists you create, people you follow, and Comments you Like or repost. Inbook broadly and instantly disseminates your public information to a wide range of users, customers, and services, including search engines, developers, and publishers that integrate Inbook content into their services, and organizations such as universities, public health agencies, and market research firms that analyze the information for trends and insights. When you share information or content like photos, videos, and links via the Services, you should think carefully about what you are making public. We may use this information to make inferences, like what topics you may be interested in. Our default is almost always to make the information you provide through the Services public for as long as you do not delete it, but we generally give you settings or features, like protected Comments, to make the information more private if you want. For certain profile information fields we provide you with visibility settings to select who can see this information in your profile. If you provide us with profile information and you don’t see a visibility setting, that information is public. You can change the language and time zone associated with your account at any time using your account settings, available at https://inbook.in/members/settings/general.

 

Direct Messages and Non-Public Communications: We provide certain features that allow you to communicate more privately. For example, you can use Direct Messages to have private conversations with other Inbook users. When you privately communicate with others through our Services, such as by sending and receiving Direct Messages, we will store and process your communications, and information related to them. Please note that if you interact with public Inbook content shared with you via Direct Message, for instance by liking a Comments or shared post via instant Message, those interactions may be public. While features like instant Messages are intended to be private, please remember that recipients may copy, store, and re-share the contents of your communications.

 

Location Information: We may receive information about your location. For example, you may choose to publish your location in your Comments and in your Inbook profile. You may also tell us your location when you set your trend location on MelanatedPeople.net. We may also determine location by using other data from your device, such as precise location information from GPS, information about wireless networks or cell towers near your mobile device, or your IP address. We may use and store information about your location to provide features of our Services, such as posting with your location, and to improve and customize the Services, for example, with more relevant content like local trends, stories, ads, and suggestions for people to follow. Learn more about our use of location here, and how to set your location preferences here.

 

Links: We may keep track of how you interact with links across our Services, including our email notifications, third-party services, and client applications, by redirecting clicks or through other means. We do this to help improve our Services, to provide more relevant advertising, and to be able to share aggregate click statistics such as how many times a particular link was clicked on. Links, Comments, and non-public communications like instant Messages shared on the Services will be processed and links shortened to a http://t.co link.

 

 

Cookies: Like many websites, we use cookies and similar technologies to collect additional website usage data and to improve our Services, but we do not require cookies for many parts of our Services such as searching and looking at public user profiles. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer or mobile device. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our Services, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on our Services, and to customize and improve our Services. Although most web browsers automatically accept cookies, some browsers’ settings can be modified to decline cookies or alert you when a website is attempting to place a cookie on your computer. However, some Services may not function properly if you disable cookies. We honor the Do Not Track browser option to give you control over how your website visits are used to personalize your Inbook experience and ads

 

Using Our Services: We receive information when you interact with our Services, even if you have not created an account (“Log Data”). For example, when you visit our websites, sign into our Services, interact with our email notifications, use your account to authenticate to a third-party website, application, or service, or visit a third-party website, application, or service that includes a Inbook button or widget, we may receive information about you. This Log Data may include your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device information (including device and application IDs), search terms, or cookie information. We also receive Log Data when you click on, view or interact with links on our Services, including links to third-party applications, such as when you choose to install another application through Inbook. We use Log Data to make inferences, like what topics you may be interested in, and to customize the content we show you, including ads. We keep Log Data as needed for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We will either delete Log Data or remove any common account identifiers, such as your username, full IP address, email address, or phone number, after a maximum of 18 months, if not sooner as provided below for Widget Data.

 

Widget Data: We may tailor the Services for you based on your visits to third-party websites that integrate Inbook buttons or widgets. When these websites first load our buttons or widgets for display, we receive Log Data that includes the web page you visited and a cookie that identifies your browser (“Widget Data”). After a maximum of 30 days, we start the process of deleting, de-identifying, or aggregating Widget Data, which is usually instantaneous but in some cases may take up to a week. We may use Widget Data to tailor content for you, such as suggestions for people to follow and other content you may be interested in. Tailored content is stored separately from other Widget Data such as page-visit information. You can control this feature from the Personalization Setting within your Security and Privacy Settings, available at https://inbook.in/members/settings/general.

 

 

Commerce Services: You may provide your payment information, including your credit or debit card number, card expiration date, CVV code, and billing address (collectively, “Payment Information”), along with your shipping address, to complete a commerce transaction through our Services. To facilitate future purchases, we store your Payment Information (excluding CVV code) and shipping address, which you can remove from your account at any time using your account settings. We consider your Payment Information and shipping address private and do not make such information public. To facilitate order fulfillment, we collect and store information created by your purchases made through our Services (“Transaction Data”). Transaction Data may include the merchant’s name and the date, time, and amount of the transaction.

 

Advertising: Our Services are supported by advertising. We may use the information described in this Privacy Policy to help make our advertising more relevant to you, to measure its effectiveness and to help recognize your devices to serve you ads on and off of Inbook. For example, when you interact with content in the Inbook app, we may show content (including ads) about those same topics when you use Inbook on the web. We do not use the content you share privately in instant messages to serve you ads. Our Inbook Ads Policy also prohibits advertisers from targeting ads based on categories we consider sensitive, such as race, religion, politics, sex life, or health. If you prefer, you can uncheck the Promoted Content setting within your Security and Privacy Settings so that your account will not be matched to information collected by ad partners, or by us directly on those partners’ websites or apps, to tailor ads to you.

 

Third-Parties and Affiliates: We may receive information about you from third parties, such as other Inbook users, partners (including ad partners), or our corporate affiliates. For example, other users may share or disclose information about you, such as when they mention you, share a photo of you, or tag you in a photo. Your privacy settings control who can tag you in a photo. Our ad partners and affiliates may share information with us such as a browser cookie ID, mobile device ID, or cryptographic hash of a common account identifier (such as an email address), as well as demographic or interest data and content viewed or actions taken on a website or app. Our ad partners, particularly our advertisers, may enable us to collect similar information directly from their website or app by integrating our advertising technology.

 

Log Data:

We want to inform you that whenever you use our Service, in a case of an error in the app we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics.

 

Cookies:

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory.

 

This Service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, the app may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.

 

Service Providers:

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

To facilitate our Service;

To provide the Service on our behalf;

To perform Service-related services; or

To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

 

We want to inform users of this Service that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

 

Security:

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Links to Other Sites:

This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

Children’s Privacy:

These Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

 

Information Sharing and Disclosure:

We do not disclose your private personal information except in the limited circumstances described here.

User Consent or Direction: We may share or disclose your information at your direction, such as when you authorize a third-party web client or application to access your account or when you direct us to share your feedback with a business. If you’ve shared information, like instant Messages or protected Comments, with another user who accesses Inbook through a third-party service, keep in mind that the information may be shared with the third-party service.

 

Service Providers: We engage service providers to perform functions and provide services to us in the United States, and other countries. For example, we use a variety of third-party services to help provide our Services, such as hosting our various blogs, and to help us understand and improve the use of our Services, such as Google Analytics. We may share your private personal information with such service providers subject to obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures, and on the condition that the third parties use your private personal data only on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions. We share your Payment Information with payment services providers to process payments; prevent, detect and investigate fraud or other prohibited activities; facilitate dispute resolution such as chargebacks or refunds; and for other purposes associated with the acceptance of credit or debit cards.

 

Commerce Transactions: If you make a payment as part of a commerce transaction through our Services, we may provide the seller, commerce provider, marketplace, or charity with your name, email address, shipping address, Payment Information and Transaction Data to facilitate payment processing, order fulfillment, and dispute resolution (including payment and shipping disputes) and to help prevent, detect, and investigate fraud or other prohibited activities. Please refer to these third parties’ privacy policies for information about their privacy practices.

 

Law and Harm: Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, we may preserve or disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect our or our users’ rights or property. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections that you may have to a third party’s, including a government’s, request to disclose your information.

 

Business Transfers and Affiliates: In the event that we are involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. This Privacy Policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity. We may also disclose information about you to our corporate affiliates in order to help provide, understand, and improve our Services and our affiliates’ services, including the delivery of ads.

 

Public or Non-Personal Information: We may share or disclose your public, aggregated or otherwise non-personal information, such as your public user profile information, public Comments, the people you follow or that follow you, the number of times people engaged with a Comment(for example, the number of users who clicked on a particular link or voted on a poll in a Comment even if only one did), or reports to advertisers about unique users who saw or clicked on their ads after we have removed any private personal information (such as your name or contact information). Remember: your privacy and visibility settings control whether your Comments and certain profile information are made public. Other information, like your name and username, is always public on Inbook, unless you delete your account, as described below.

 

Accessing and Modifying Your Personal Information:

If you are a registered user of our Services, we provide you with tools and account settings to access, correct, delete, or modify the personal information you provided to us and associated with your account. You can download certain account information, including your Comments, by following the instructions here and request access to additional information here.

You can also permanently delete your Inbook account. If you follow the instructions, your account will be deactivated and then deleted. When deactivated, your account, including your name, username, and public profile, is not viewable on Inbook.in. For up to 30 days after deactivation it is still possible to restore your account if it was accidentally or wrongfully deactivated. Absent a separate arrangement between you and us to extend your deactivation period, after 30 days, we begin the process of deleting your account from our systems, which can take up to a week.

Keep in mind that search engines and other third parties may still retain copies of your public information, like your user profile information and public Comments, even after you have deleted the information from the Inbook Services or deactivated your account.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy:

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

 

Contact Us:

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at [email protected]

 

 

 

 

 

Policy : Updated 27th November

INBOOK.IN Privacy Statement ("Agreement")

This Agreement was last modified on November 27, 2019.
This privacy policy is for this website INBOOK.IN and INBOOK ANDROID / IOS APP governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.


The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Thank you for using this site! We wrote this policy to help you understand what information we collect, how we use it, and what choices you have. Because we’re an internet company, some of the concepts below are a little technical, but we’ve tried our best to explain things in a simple and clear way. We welcome your questions and comments on this policy.

 

What information do we collect and Why?

This Application collects some Personal Data from its Users which are used for the following purposes:

1. User Database Management:

Information collected within the Community:
We also collect some Personal Information about the User while they Register their Account, their contact details including their First Name, Surname, Email Address and Contact Number which will be kept confidential from other users and will be shared with others only after the user's consent & permission. While Sign Up, users accept these "Terms and Policy" before providing such details.

Reason for Use: These details are used to have the unique identity of each user in INBOOK.IN Community.

 

Information collected from Device:

When Users of the Community access the app, we do collect some personal information of the User's Device like Email Address and Contact Numbers, which is done only after User's consent. This App asks permission if the user allows accessing these details and only after the consent these details are used in the Application.

Reason for Use: These details are used to add connections with mutual users of the Device and INBOOK.IN Community.

 

INBOOK.IN is the owner of the information collected on the Websites. We will not sell, share, transfer or rent any personal information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this Privacy Policy, the Terms & Conditions and the Terms of Use. We collect information from you on the "Sign Up" and "Log in” pages ("Profile Pages") of the App. The information collected by us may be in the form of ‘personal information’ or sensitive personal data and information (SPI), under the SPI Rules.

Personal information means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

 

The sensitive personal data and information related to :

- User Name, Email Address, and Password
- Gender
- Location
- Profile Picture
- Contact Number

 

Access to Password Protected/Secure Areas:

Only users with login passwords can access the password-protected areas of INBOOK.IN Community. The user identity shall be provided by us while the user shall define the login password, which shall be encrypted and stored on the server. We strongly recommend that the password is retained confidential. A password is an authentication tool and we recommend that each User periodically changes the password.

 

Note to Users:

During the collection of information on the Profile Pages on the Websites, you are required to provide your applicable contact information (such as name, e-mail address or phone number).
All the sensitive information is collected only when you provide us with your consent. We would discontinue our services if your consent is not received (you affirm your consent by accepting our terms and conditions).

Users are responsible to manage the information they provide us. You can amend your personal information in case of any changes. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), INBOOK.IN has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, we may, at its sole discretion, discontinue the provision of the Services to you.

 

Location-based interactions:

 

We are first taking consent from Users before allowing the app to access their location.

Reason for Use: Access of Location is used for the purpose of filtering the content across the app based on selected Location or set default location of the app as per the user's requirement.

 

Account Deletion:
The users of the INBOOK.IN Community do have the right and access to delete their Account from the Platform. If done so, all the relevant data collected and saved on the server would be permanently removed from the database as well as the Server and there will no further details saved at our end.

 

GDPR Compliance:
If you’re a user or visitor in the European Economic Area these rights also apply to you. We are compliant with the appliance of GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679) Compliance.

What information do we collect?
We collect information in two ways:

1. When you give it to us or give us permission to obtain it.
When you sign up for or use our products, you voluntarily give us certain information. This can include your name, profile photo, comments, likes, the email address you used to sign up, and any other information you provide us. If you’re using this site on your mobile device, you can also choose to provide us with location data.
You also may give us permission to access your information in other services. For example, you may link your Facebook or Twitter account, which allows us to obtain information from those accounts (e.g., your friends or contacts). The information we obtain from those services often depends on your settings or their privacy policies, so be sure to check what those are.

 

2. We also get technical information when you use our products or use websites or apps that have features from this site.

 

These days, whenever you use a website, mobile application, or other Internet services, there’s certain information that almost always gets created and recorded automatically. The same is true when you use our products. Here are some of the types of information we collect:

a. Log Data. When you use this site or go to a webpage or use an app that has features (like our “Share” button), our servers automatically record information (“log data”) including information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website or your mobile app sends when you’re using it. This log data may include your Internet Protocol address, the address of the web pages you visited that had features from this site, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, how you used this website, and cookie data.

 

b. Cookie data. Depending on how you’re accessing our products, we may use “cookies” (a small text file sent by your computer each time you visit our website, unique to your account or your browser), or similar technologies to record log data. When we use cookies, we may use “session” cookies (that last until you close your browser) or “persistent” cookies (that last until you or your browser delete them). For example, we may use cookies to store your language preferences or other settings so you don‘t have to set them up every time you visit this site. Some of the cookies we use are associated with your account (including personal information about you, such as the email address you gave us), and other cookies are not.

 

c. Device Information. In addition to log data, we may also collect information about the device you’re using this site on, including what type of device it is, what operating system you’re using, device settings, unique device identifiers, and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you’re using and its settings. For example, different types of information are available depending on whether you’re using a Mac or a PC, or an iPhone or an Android phone. To learn more about what information your device makes available to us, please also check the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider.

 

How do we use the information we collect?

We use the information we collect to provide our products to you and make them better, develop new products, and protect our users. For example, we may log how often people use two different versions of a product, which can help us understand which version is better.
We also use the information we collect to offer you customized content, including:

a. Suggesting content you might like. For example, if you’ve indicated that you’re interested in cooking or visited recipe websites that has features from this site, we may suggest food-related content or people that we think you might like;

b. Showing you ads you might be interested in.

We also use the information we collect to:

a. Send you updates (such as when certain activity, like shares or comments), newsletters, marketing materials and other information that may be of interest to you. For example, depending on your email notification settings, we may send you weekly updates that include posts you may like. You can decide to stop getting these updates by updating your account settings (or through other settings we may provide).

b. Help your friends and contacts find you on this site. For example, if you sign up using a Facebook account, we may help your Facebook friends find your account on this site when they first sign up. Or, we may allow people to search for your account using your email address.

c. Respond to your questions or comments.
The information we collect may be “personally identifiable” (meaning it can be used to specifically identify you as a unique person) or “non-personally identifiable” (meaning it can’t be used to specifically identify you).

 

What choices do you have about your information?

Our goal is to give you simple and meaningful choices over your information. If you have an account, many of the choices you have on this are built directly into the product or your account settings. For example, you can:

a. Access and change information in your profile page at any time.

b. Link or unlink your account from an account on another service (e.g., Facebook or Twitter). For some services (like Facebook), you can also choose whether or not to publish your activity on to that service.

c. Delete your account at any time.

 

You may have choices available to you through the device or software you use to access this site. For example:

a. The browser you use may provide you with the ability to control cookies or other types of local data storage.

b. Your mobile device may provide you with choices around how and whether location or other data is shared with us.
To learn more about these choices, please see the information provided by the device or software provider.

 

How do we share the information we collect?

 

People use this website to find their inspirations, make them a reality, and inspire others in the process. When you post public updates, anyone can view them. You may also provide us with profile page information that anyone can view. The other limited instances where we may share your personal information include:

 

a. When we have your consent. This includes sharing information with other services (like Facebook or Twitter) when you’ve chosen to link to your account to those services or publish your activity to them. For example, you can choose to publish your posts to Facebook or Twitter.

b. If we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety, rights, or property of the public, any person; or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.

c. We may engage in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or similar transaction or proceeding that involves the transfer of the information described in this Policy.

We may also share aggregated or non-personally identifiable information with our partners or others.

 

Our Policy on Children’s Information

We are not directed to children under 13. If you learn that your minor child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us.

Personal Information

a. Information collected within the Community
We also collect some Personal Information about the User and their contact details including their first name, surname, email address and Contact Number which will be kept confidential from other users and will be shared with others only after the user's consent & permission. These details are used to have the unique identity of each user in INBOOK.IN Community.

Other personal information in the Profile including photographs and other details that will be made available to other users only when the User agrees to allow this information to be shown to other users. At any time a user can view the information that will be shown to other users and can change or modify this information by selecting “Edit Profile” from the Website.

 

b. Information of the Device

 

When Users of the Community access the app, we do collect some personal information of the User's Device like Email Address and Contact Numbers, which is done only after User's consent. These details are used to add connections with mutual users of the Device and INBOOK.IN Community.

 

How do we make changes to this policy?

We may change this policy from time to time, and if we do we’ll post any changes on this page. If you continue to use this website after those changes are in effect, you agree to the revised policy. If the changes are significant, we may provide more prominent notice or obtain your consent as required by law.

 

The Website:

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all Indian national laws and requirements for user privacy. The use of this Website is governed by the following terms and conditions and all the applicable laws including but not limited the Information Technology Act 2000 and the Rules made thereunder(as amended from time to time)

 

Use of Cookies:

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer/device.
Cookies are small files saved to the user's computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

 

Contact & Communication:

 

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Personal Data (Protection) Act, 2013. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products/services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material.

 

Disclosing personal information:

 

We may disclose your personal information to [any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors] insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information:

 

(a) To the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) In connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d) To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

(e) To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.
Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

 

Adverts and Sponsored Links:

 

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to who may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may, in turn, be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should, therefore, note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy:

 

We will notify you when we change this Privacy Policy.
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or to the Privacy Policy, we will provide notice to you on the Services or by some other means, such as email. Please review the changes carefully. If you agree to the changes, simply continue to use our Services. If you object to any of the changes to our terms and you no longer wish to use our Services, you may close your account(s). Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. Using our Services after a notice of changes has been communicated to you or published on our Services shall constitute consent to the changed terms or practices.

 

Contact us: [email protected]